IBM 000-M42 : IBM Lotus Sametime Unified Telephony Basic Tech Sales Mas v1

000-M42 pass collection

Exam Code: 000-M42

Exam Name: IBM Lotus Sametime Unified Telephony Basic Tech Sales Mas v1

Updated: Oct 25, 2026

Q & A: 40 Questions and Answers

Already choose to buy "PDF"
Price: $49.99 

About IBM 000-M42 Exam

Hearing about the 000-M42 exam may not move you until the day you decide to take it. Then the scale of the syllabus can feel intimidating. ExamCost breaks that down into 40 practice questions for IBM Lotus Sametime Unified Telephony Basic Tech Sales Mas v1, one manageable session at a time.

IBM 000-M42 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:IBM
Exam Name:IBM Lotus Sametime Unified Telephony Basic Tech Sales Mas v1
Exam Number:000-M42
Available Languages:English
Real Exam Qty:40
Exam Price:USD 200
Exam Format:Multiple Choice
Certificate Validity Period:Retired since September 30, 2013
Passing Score:70%
Related Certifications:IBM Lotus Sametime Sales Mastery
Exam Duration:60 minutes
Recommended Training:IBM Sametime Unified Telephony Sales Resources
Exam Registration:IBM Training & Certification
Sample Questions:Free Download 000-M42 exam cost
Exam Way:Proctored test at authorized testing centers (previously Prometric/Pearson VUE)
Pre Condition:No formal prerequisites; basic knowledge of IBM Lotus Sametime and unified communications recommended
Official Syllabus URL:https://www.ibm.com/training/certification

IBM 000-M42 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Installation and Configuration Basics20%- Server requirements and compatibility
- Basic configuration and administration
- Deployment scenarios
Sales and Positioning15%- Target market and use cases
- Competitive positioning
- Licensing and support overview
Features and Capabilities35%- Client and server functionality
- Presence and instant messaging
- Unified telephony and call control
- Conferencing and collaboration features
Product Overview and Architecture30%- System components and architecture
- Sametime Unified Telephony concepts
- Integration with existing infrastructure

Common Questions Before the 000-M42 Exam

  • Sales and Positioning (15%)
  • Features and Capabilities (35%)
  • Product Overview and Architecture (30%)

Use the weights to plan how much time each topic deserves.

No formal prerequisites; basic knowledge of IBM Lotus Sametime and unified communications recommended

Buying the IBM Lotus Sametime Unified Telephony Basic Tech Sales Mas v1 material ahead of your exam date gives you room to study calmly and to work through several refreshed versions of the question bank as updates arrive. Early preparation turns revision into a routine instead of a last-minute rush.

000-M42 requires 70% to pass, and the official exam fee is USD 200. Knowing both numbers early helps you plan the exam date and your study target together.

The 000-M42 exam contains 40 questions with a 60 minutes-minute limit. Practicing under identical conditions on the ExamCost engine makes time pressure feel familiar rather than frightening.

Our professionals monitor the latest IT developments and adjust the material as soon as the exam outline shifts. New questions with verified answers are added, old and irrelevant ones are removed, and the size of the IBM Lotus Sametime Unified Telephony Basic Tech Sales Mas v1 bank is matched to actual exam conditions so your revision stays efficient.

This package includes 40 practice questions for the 000-M42 exam, sized to reflect the real test and kept current through regular review.

What Clients Say About Us

Used number of study guides and preparation materials from various sites but finally got through my IBM IBM-Lotus 000-M42 certification exam using ExamCost 000-M42 Ample Material

Giselle Giselle       5 star  

Congratulations for this great service, I am learning very much with your explanations, you've done a very helpful tool, thanks you.

Audrey Audrey       4.5 star  

I had attempted my exam twice and failed. The third time i came across these 000-M42 dump and i was able to pass finally. ExamCost, i am thankful!

Valentine Valentine       5 star  

I am really thankful to this site for becoming a reason of my 000-M42 certification exam success with more than 98%marks. This was never going to be such an easy task while giving full time to my job

King King       4.5 star  

With 000-M42 you will experience an evolution of products coupled with the experience and qualities of expertise.

Burnell Burnell       5 star  

Valid sample exams for 000-M42 certification exam. Very helpful. Passed my exam with a 98% marks. Thank you ExamCost.

Bartholomew Bartholomew       4.5 star  

ExamCost is the most genuine and authentic source of preparation for 000-M42 exam. The guide contains the latest information relating to the exam and you can get the updated knowledge of this site

Mag Mag       4.5 star  

Success is sweeter particularly when it is achieved with little hard work. I only studied ExamCost 000-M42 Study Guide for good two weeks before I had to take the test. I was able to get an A fabulous work!

Bertram Bertram       5 star  

After finished the 000-M42 exam, I reviewed this file and almost 90% are questions of the real exam. Passed exam, thank you for so accurate.

Quentin Quentin       4 star  

I highly recommend ExamCost for IT exams specially for 000-M42 because I passed my test today.

Morgan Morgan       5 star  

I was in the need of a really helpful and summarized training material for 000-M42 exam to get me through with distinction requiring minimum effort. ExamCost done it, wonderful dump!!!

Bridget Bridget       4 star  

Perfect study guides for my 000-M42 exams. Would recommend to anyone who needed to get IBM certification.

Harlan Harlan       4.5 star  

Nice 000-M42 practice dump! Most questions are valid and enough to pass. Yes, it must be the latest file as they tell us. Thanks to ExamCost!

Esther Esther       5 star  

I can honestly say that there is practically no problem with the 000-M42 actual dumps, otherwise I will not recommend 000-M42 learning dumps for you.

Wythe Wythe       4.5 star  

My success in 000-M42 exam convinces me that ExamCost's experts are dedicated to enlighten their customers with the most updated knowledge. The questions Unique and Reliable Content!

Maxine Maxine       4 star  

I love this 000-M42 exam questions, it is excellent on the content. I passed the exam in UK the day before yesterday.

Oliver Oliver       4.5 star  

Whoop whoop! I won 000-M42 certification today!
Absolutely satisfied with ExamCost

Pamela Pamela       4 star  

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Why Choose ExamCost

Quality and Value

ExamCost Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

Tested and Approved

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

Easy to Pass

If you prepare for the exams using our ExamCost testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

Try Before Buy

ExamCost offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.

Our Clients

amazon
centurylink
charter
comcast
bofa
timewarner
verizon
vodafone
xfinity
earthlink
marriot
vodafone